The Michael L. Gargano
   11th Annual Research Day

Friday, May 3rd, 2013
Sponsored by: Office of the Dean
  Home Call for Papers Venue/Registration Schedule  
 
Schedule

  8:45 am: Arrival/Light Breakfast, Room 204, Graduate Center, White Plains

  9:00-  9:10: Welcome and Introduction
             Dr. Amar Gupta, Dean, Seidenberg School of CSIS

  9:10-  9:15: What is Research Day?
             Dr. Charles Tappert

The presentation sessions cover topics in various areas of computing. The papers are available here in PDF and in the printed proceedings. The presentation slides will also be made available here if received from the presenters.

  9:15-10:30: Paper Session 1   Topic: TeleHealth
             Session Chair: Travis Neel
  1. A Tele-Weight Management System Christine Pasev, Maja Misheva,Vishnu Sulapu, Fabrizio Sparacino, and Jean F. Coppola
  2. eHealth Wellness through Weight Control Prototype Business Plan Travis D. Neel, Jr. slides
  3. Tele-Medicine Risk Adjustment Maja Misheva, Matthew Racioppo, William Gasparrini, Aykut Donmez, Jean F. Coppola, and Ray Miranti slides
  4. Developing a New Visual Summarization and Communication Method for Radiological Findings Wen Cao, Sung-Hyuk Cha, and Charles C. Tappert
  5. Wellness for Older Adults: Usability and Benefits of Telehealth Monitoring Nicole Persaud, Grant Moffitt, Kyle Kravette, Alec DeRoss, Jean F. Coppola, Christopher Gaur, and Dave Gaur
  6. Applying Mobile Application Development to Help Dementia and Alzheimer Patients Jean F. Coppola, Marc A. Kowtko, Christina Yamagata, and Shannon Joyce
10:30-10:45: Short Break
10:45-12:30: Paper Session 2   Topic: Biometrics
             Session Chair: Dr. Li-Chiou Chen
  1. Voiceprint System for Biometric Authentication Geetha Bothe, Jonathan Leet, Rahul Raj, Ravi Ray, Mahesh Sooryambylu, Sreeram Vancheeswaran, and John V. Monaco slides
  2. Mouse Movement Biometric System Pedro Xavier de Oliveira, Venugopala Channarayappa, Eamonn O'Donnel, Bappaditya Sinha, Aswinkumar Vadakkencherry, Tushar Londhe, Umesh Gatkal, Ned Bakelman, John V. Monaco, and Charles C. Tappert slides
  3. Development of a Keystroke Biometric Authentication System for Arbitrary Text Input John V. Monaco, Ned Bakelman, Sung-Hyuk Cha, and Charles C. Tappert
  4. Behavioral Biometric Authentication of Student Test-Takers and Book Authors John V. Monaco, John C. Stewart, Sung-Hyuk Cha, and Charles C. Tappert
  5. Enhancing Security Using a Number-Pad Keystroke Biometric System Brandon Courter, Cristina Cieplensky, Umesh Gatkal, Tushar Londe, Aimee Sumereau, and Ned Bakelman
  6. Keystroke Biometrics Intrusion Detection Thomas Gentile, Kristina Murray, Leeann Nicolo, David Wilson, Candace Byfield, Martise Carruth, Tanika Grant, Douglas Jacobs, Logan Romm, Ned Bakelman, Andreea Cotoranu, and John V. Monaco
  7. A Keystroke Biometric Experiment on Edited Text E. Farnon, S. Huertas, S. Pachon, A. Lora, L. Macias, K. Madera, L. Ocampo, and G. Kolawole, G. Perez, and A. Cotoranu
  8. Multi-Biometric System Calvin Chan, Enpaksh Airon, Gowtham Narasimhaiah, Usha Aiyer, Ned Bakelman, and John V. Monaco slides
  9. Using Short Messages for Authorship Authentication Jenny Li and Li-Chiou Chen
12:30-  1:30: Lunch, Room 208

  1:30-  2:45: Paper Session 3   Topic: Cybersecurity and Pattern Recognition
             Session Chair: Dr. Ron Frank
  1. A Frame Problem Approach for Adaptive Cyber Security Design R. Shaikh, T. Bryla, and S. Ahmed
  2. Developing a Quantum Key Distribution Simulator Sam Aybar, Richard Harrison, Inti Sairitupa, Jay Thomas, and Ronald I. Frank slides
  3. Understanding the Issues of Personal Data and Privacy in the European Union and the United States Marc A. Kowtko
  4. Comparative Analysis of Feature Extraction Capabilities between Machine and Human in Visual Pattern Recognition Tasks Utilizing a Pattern Classification Framework Amir Schur, Sung-Hyuk Cha, and Charles C. Tappert
  5. Using Particle Swarm Optimization to Pre-Train Artificial Neural Networks: Selecting Initial Training Weights for Feed-Forward Back-Propagation Neural Networks Dmitry Nikelshpur and Charles C. Tappert
  2:45-  3:00: Short Break
  3:00-  4:30: Paper Session 4   Topic: Other Computer Science and Information Technology
             Session Chair: Dr. Lixin Tao
  1. A Semantic Approach to Intelligent and Adaptive Learning Based on Web Learning Objects Maria Sette and Lixin Tao
  2. An Approach to Eliminate Semantic Heterogenity Using Ontologies in Enterprise Data Integration Srinivasan Shanmugam and Lixin Tao
  3. Advanced Integrated Syntax and Semantic Validation for Services Computing Amer Ali and Lixin Tao
  4. A New Algorithmic Approach to the IT Modernization Problem David Fronckowiak and Robert Zandoli slides
  5. Agile Acquisition Approach and Decision Tree Synthesis Framework for an Optimized Enterprise Architecture Selection: A Dissertation Proposal Diah M.I. Schur, Sung-Hyuk Cha, and Charles C. Tappert
  6. Generalized (N-Dimensional) Checkerboards Ronald I. Frank slides
  4:30: Concluding Remarks
             Dr. Fred Grossman, Director, DPS in Computing Program