2013-14 Capital Region NY Qualifying Tournament

2013-14 Capital Region NY Qualifying Tournament

Sunday, January 19, 2014
The Albany Academies, Albany, NY

List of Participating Teams

Detailed Match Results

Team Ranking List

Award Winners

Winner Finalist Finalist
Motivate 6347 Geared Up 6567 RoboRaiders 7094 Overlords
Connect 6955 RoBoVines 6347 Geared Up 7036 Iron Men
PTC Design 7420 Gambytes 7488 Suffern Doctors 5484 Enderbots
Rockwell Collins Innovate 5484 Enderbots 6486 Nuts and Bolts 7012 Error404
Think 4082 RoboSpartans 6955 RoBoVines 7012 Error404
Control 4107 MohonBots 7743 Lansing Bobcats 7488 Suffern Doctors
Winner 2nd Place 3rd Place
Inspire 7488 Suffern Doctors 4107 MohonBots 6955 RoBoVines
Judges Award Aspire Award 7743 Lansing Bobcats
Captain 1st Picked 2nd Picked
Winning Alliance 4107 MohonBots 7420 Gambytes
Finalist Alliance 7488 Suffern Doctors 6486 Nuts and Bolts

Teams Advancing to the Hudson Valley Regional Championship

Advancement Criteria Team Number
1. Host Team 4809 – Already qualified
2. Inspire Award Winner 7488 – Already qualified
3. Capital Qualifier Winning Alliance Captain 4107
4. Inspire Award Finalist 2 4107
5. Capital Qualifier Winning Alliance First Pick 7420 – Already qualified
6. Inspire Award Finalist 3 6955
7. Capital Qualifier Winning Alliance Second Pick No team selected
8. Think Award Winner 4082 – Already qualified
9. Capital Qualifier Finalist Alliance Captain 7488 – Already qualified
10. Connect Award Winner 6955
11. Capital Qualifier Finalist Alliance First Pick 6486
12. Rockwell Collins Innovate Award Winner 5484 – Already qualified
13. Capital Qualifier Finalist Alliance Second Pick No team selected
14. PTC Design Award Winner 7420 – Already qualified
15. Highest Ranked Team Not Currently Advancing 6486
16. Motivate Award Winner 6347 – Already qualified
17. Highest Ranked Team Not Currently Advancing 7094
17. Highest Ranked Team Not Currently Advancing 6945
17. Highest Ranked Team Not Currently Advancing 7743
17. Highest Ranked Team Not Currently Advancing 7012