2014-15 Lower Hudson NY Qualifying Tournament

2014-15 Lower Hudson NY Qualifying Tournament
Sunday, January 25, 2015
Riverside High School, Yonkers, NY

Participating Teams

Team # Name School City State Country
18 Techno Chix Girl Scouts Heart of the Hudson Pleasantville NY
28 PolyGnomes Green Meadow Waldorf School Chestnut Ridge NY
3007 Robotic Rams Carmel High School Carmel NY
4243 Iron Devils Peekskill High School Peekskill NY
4244 Robusters The Tech Center at P/NW BOCES Yorktown Heights NY
4481 Woodlands Warriors Woodlands Senior High School Hartsdale NY
4654 Jellyfish Blind Brook High School Rye Brook NY
4957 CNY Robotics Fayetteville-Manlius High School Fayetteville NY
5050 Pelham Robotics Team Pelham Memorial High School Pelham NY
5484 Enderbots Family Friends/Corning Incorporated Corning NY
5602 Bionic Gaels John F Kennedy Catholic High School Somers NY
5637 Tech-Wise Guys North Salem Middle/High School North Salem NY
6761 TESLA Robots Riverside High School Yonkers NY
7475 Navigators Poughkeepsie Day School Poughkeepsie NY
7486 uFn Suffern Senior High School Suffern NY
7487 Super 7 Suffern Senior High School Suffern NY
7488 The Vending Machine Suffern Senior High School Suffern NY
8391 W-Prime Robotics Westport Public Library Westport CT
8490 Mamaroneck Tigers Mamaroneck High School Mamaroneck NY
9024 Montfort Academy The Montfort Academy Mount Vernon NY
9479 New Ro-Bots New Rochelle High School New Rochelle NY
9541 Xeno Gaels John F Kennedy Catholic High School Somers NY
9605 Team Excelsior Excelsior Academy Newburgh NY

Award Winners

Team # Team # Team #
Winner 2nd Place 3rd Place
Control 7488 – The Vending Machine 5602 – Bionic Gaels 18 – Techno Chix
Motivate 4244 – Robusters 9541 – Xeno Gaels 5050 – Pelham Robotics Team
PTC Design 28 – Poly Gnomes 8490 – Mamaroneck Tigers 7486 – uFn
Rockwell Collins Innovate 5484 – Enderbots 4957 – CNY Robotics 4654 – Jellyfish
Connect 8391 – W-Prime 7487 – Super 7 6761 – TESLA Robots
Think 7487 – Super 7 18 – Techno Chix 7475 – Navigators
Winner 2nd Place 3rd Place
Inspire 5602 – Bionic Gaels 5484 – Enderbots 18 – Techno Chix
Judges Award (write title) 4957 – CNY Robotics Founder’s Spirit Award
Winner Name & Team # Finalist Name & Team # Finalist Name & Team #
Compass Award (If given)
Promote Award (If given)
Captain 1st Picked 2nd Picked
Winning Alliance 7486 – uFn 28 – Poly Gnomes 4957 – CNY Robotics
Finalist Alliance 9541 – Xeno Gaels 7488 – The Vending Machine 4654 – Jellyfish

Teams Advancing to the Empire NY Championship

Advancement Criteria Team #
1. Inspire Award Winner 5602 – Already Advancing
2. Lower Hudson Empire NY Winning Alliance Captain 7486
3. Inspire Award Finalist 2 5484 – Already Advancing
4. Lower Hudson Empire NY Winning Alliance First Pick 28 – Already Advancing
5. Inspire Award Finalist 3 18
6. Lower Hudson Empire NY Winning Alliance Second Pick 4957
7. Think Award Winner 7487 – Already Advancing
8. Lower Hudson Empire NY Finalist Alliance Captain 9541
9. Connect Award Winner 8391
10. Lower Hudson Empire NY Finalist Alliance First Pick 7488
11. Rockwell Collins Innovate Award Winner 5484 – Already Advancing
12. Lower Hudson Empire NY Finalist Alliance Second Pick 4654
Host Team 9094

Match Results

Match Result Red Blue
Q-1 154-40 R 8490 8391
5637 9479
Q-2 70-10 R 9605 5050
4244 4243
Q-3 208-166 R 5484 7488
6761 5602
Q-4 80-140 B 28 4654
7487 9541
Q-5 50-40 R 9024 3007
4957 18
Q-6 60-80 B 7475 7486
6761 4481
Q-7 168-304 B 5602 28
4243 3007
Q-8 150-140 R 9541 4957
7488 5050
Q-9 184-30 R 7486 4244
8490 18
Q-10 202-50 R 9024 7487
5484 9479
Q-11 50-41 R 4654 9605
4481 5637
Q-12 119-170 B 8391 7475
7488 7487
Q-13 150-20 R 8490* 6761
9605 3007
Q-14 170-140 R 7486 4957
8391 5484
Q-15 120-140 B 4654 18
9479 4243
Q-16 60-312 B 5050 28
7475 5637
Q-17 210-57 R 5602 9024
9541 4481
Q-18 221-50 R 4244 6761
28 9479
Q-19 288-100 R 7486 5637
7488 9024
Q-20 20-90 B 3007 5050
4654 8391
Q-21 130-253 B 9541 5484
4243 8490
Q-22 119-89 R 4244 4481
4957 7487
Q-23 80-50 R 18 9605
5602 7475
Q-24 112-185 B 5637 5484
3007 4244
Q-25 60-210 B 9605 9541
9479 7486
Q-26 67-245 B 8490 4957
7475 4654
Q-27 369-168 R 28 4481
18 7488
Q-28 190-80 R 9024 8391
4243 6761
Q-29 160-160 T 7487 5602
5050 8490
SF-1-1 487-140 R 7486 4244
28 5602
4957 9605
SF-2-1 214-232 B 5484 9541
8490 7488
9024 4654
SF-1-2 306-40 R 7486 4244
28 5602
4957 9605
SF-2-2 246-228 R 5484 9541
8490 7488
9024 4654
SF-2-3 246-290 B 5484 9541
8490 7488
9024 4654
F-1 357-322 R 7486 9541
28 7488
4957 4654
F-2 270-150 R 7486 9541
28 7488
4957 4654

Qualifying Rankings

Rank Team # Team Name QP RP Highest Matches
1 7486 uFn 10 330 288 5
2 5484 Enderbots 8 528 253 5
3 28 PolyGnomes 8 486 369 5
4 9541 Xeno Gaels 8 417 210 5
5 4244 Robusters 8 271 221 5
6 8490 Mamaroneck Tigers 7 357 253 5
7 4957 CNY Robotics 6 466 245 5
8 18 Techno Chix 6 388 369 5
9 4654 Jellyfish 6 318 245 5
10 9024 Montfort Academy 6 277 202 5
11 5602 Bionic Gaels 5 561 210 5
12 7488 The Vending Machine 4 673 288 5
13 4243 Iron Devils 4 398 190 5
14 4481 Woodlands Warriors 4 365 168 5
15 8391 W-Prime Robotics 4 359 170 5
16 5637 Tech-Wise Guys 4 313 312 5
17 9605 Team Excelsior 4 171 150 5
18 7487 Super 7 3 488 170 5
19 5050 Pelham Robotics Team 3 370 160 5
20 3007 Robotic Rams 2 310 304 5
21 7475 Navigators 2 296 170 5
22 6761 TESLA Robots 2 266 208 5
23 9479 New Ro-Bots 0 290 120 5

QP (Total Qualification Points) – 2 Points for a WIN, 1 Point for a TIE, 0 Points for a LOSS.

RP (Total Ranking Points) – Ranking points are awarded using the losing alliance’s score in each match before penalties.

Highest (Highest Match Score) – The highest match score awarded to the team.

FTC Scoring Software © 2014-2015 FIRST®
Team Rankings generated at 01/25/15 05:40:53 PM