2014-15 Capital Region NY Qualifying Tournament

2014-15 Capital Region NY Qualifying Tournament

Saturday, January 17, 2015

The Albany Academies, Albany, NY

Participating Teams

Team Name School City State Country
3750 Error 404 Home School Henrietta NY
4082 RoboSpartans RoboSpartans Robotics New Hartford NY
4107 MohonBots MOHONASEN SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL Schenectady NY
4957 CNY Robotics Fayetteville-Manlius High School Fayetteville NY
5020 Kilabots WILLIAMSON SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL Williamson NY
5319 Wolverines BUFFALO ACADEMY OF SCIENCE CHARTER SCHOOL Buffalo NY
5356 Tardis Family Friends/Corning Incorporated Corning NY
5485 Gorillabots Family Friends/Corning Incorporated Corning NY
5927 B.O.R.G. Bloomfield First Robotics Inc./Neighborhood G Bloomfield NY
6202 The Raiders The Raiders & Mohawk Valley Community College Utica NY
6347 Geared Up FTC 6347 & Geared Up Robotics Rome NY
6460 RoboWarriors NISKAYUNA HIGH SCHOOL Niskayuna NY
6567 Roboraiders RED HOOK SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL Red Hook NY
6945 System Overload BALLSTON SPA MIDDLE SCHOOL Ballston Spa NY
6955 RoBoVines Saratoga County 4-H Ballston Spa NY
7012 error 404 Girl Scouts of NYPENN Pathways Central Square NY
7420 Gambytes BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL Burnt Hills NY
7665 TaskMasters 4-H Club TaskMasters 4-H Club Mexico NY
7773 Tri-force Bloomfield First Robotics Inc. & Neighborhood Bloomfield NY
8767 Deus ex Machina CCE – Schuyler County Montour Falls NY
8806 The Dark Matter Dragons MYNDERSE ACADEMY Seneca Falls NY
8863 Precision Cut-Ups Neighborhood Group Tully NY
8975 Nut Jobs BROADALBIN-PERTH MIDDLE SCHOOL Broadalbin NY
9464 For The Chinchillas HOLY CROSS ACADEMY Oneida NY

Award Winners

Team # Team # Team #
Winner 2nd Place 3rd Place
Control 6347 – Geared Up 5356 – Tardis 6955 – RoBoVines
Motivate 6567 – Roboraiders 4082 – RoboSpartans 5927 – B.O.R.G
PTC Design 6460 – RoboWarriors 5020 – Kilabots 4082 – RoboSpartans
Rockwell Collins Innovate 7012 – Error 404 5020 – Kilabots 7665 – TaskMasters 4-H Club
Connect 6202 – The Raiders 6347 – GearedUp 4107 – MohonBots
Think 4107 – MohonBots 6955 – RoBoVines 8767 – Deus ex Machina
Winner 2nd Place 3rd Place
Inspire 4082 – RoboSpartans 7012 – Error 404 6567 – Roboraiders
Judges Award (write title) 6945 – System Overload  Amazing Assistance
Captain 1st Picked 2nd Picked
Winning Alliance 6955 – RoBoVines 6945 – System Overload 7420 – Gambytes
Finalist Alliance 6567 – Roboraiders 8863 – Precision Cut-Ups 7665 – TaskMasters 4-H Club

Teams Advancing to the Empire NY Championship

Advancement Criteria Team #
1. Inspire Award Winner 4082 – Already qualified
2. Capital Region Qualifier Winning Alliance Captain 6955 – Already qualified
3. Inspire Award Finalist 2 7012
4. Capital Region Qualifier Winning Alliance First Pick 6945
5. Inspire Award Finalist 3 6567
6. Capital Region Qualifier Winning Alliance Second Pick 7420
7. Think Award Winner 4107 – Already qualified
8. Capital Region Qualifier Finalist Alliance Captain 6567 – Already qualified
9. Connect Award Winner 6202
10. Capital Region Qualifier Finalist Alliance First Pick 8863
11. Rockwell Collins Innovate Award Winner 7012 – Already qualified
12. Capital Region Qualifier Finalist Alliance Second Pick 7665
Host Team 4809

Match Results

Match Result Red Blue
Q-1 202-96 R 6955 8975
5020 6567
Q-2 60-263 B 4957 6945
4107 5356
Q-3 170-224 B 7773 5927
9464 7012
Q-4 30-70 B 8806 7420
6202 8863
Q-5 180-30 R 8767 3750
5485 6460
Q-6 295-220 R 5319 7665
4082 6347
Q-7 235-370 B 8806 6567
6945 7012
Q-8 46-120 B 3750 6202
8975 7773
Q-9 50-41 R 9464 4107
5020 7665
Q-10 230-90 R 6347 5356
5927 6460
Q-11 168-60 R 8863 5319
8767 6955
Q-12 110-234 B 7420 5485
4957 4082
Q-13 252-150 R 6460 7665
6567 6202
Q-14 363-177 R 7012 8863
5356 5020
Q-15 144-128 R 4082 7773
6955 4107
Q-16 165-156 R 8767 9464
6945 7420
Q-17 153-275 B 8975 8806
5485 6347
Q-18 66-80 B 5319 4957
3750 5927
Q-19 416-196 R 4107 8767
7012 6202
Q-20 210-110 R 6460 9464
8863 8975
Q-21 170-188 B 7773 5319
5356 5485
Q-22 268-216 R 6567 3750
7420 6347
Q-23 242-68 R 6955 4957
7665 8806
Q-24 359-40 R 4082 5927
5020 6945
Q-25 294-354 B 8975 7420
5319 7012
Q-26 168-286 B 6202 6955
6347 9464
Q-27 180-194 B 8863 6945
7665 3750
Q-28 168-338 B 8806 4082
5356 8767
Q-29 200-216 B 5927 6567
4107 5485
Q-30 130-177 B 4957 7773
6460 5020
SF-1-1 258-331 B 7012 6955
4082 6945
4107 7420
SF-2-1 196-306 B 6567 5485
8863 8767
7665 5020
SF-1-2 274-264 R 7012 6955
4082 6945
4107 7420
SF-2-2 302-156 R 6567 5485
8863 8767
7665 5020
SF-1-3 278-337 B 7012 6955
4082 6945
4107 7420
SF-2-3 342-222 R 6567 5485
8863 8767
7665 5020
F-1 227-252 B 6955 6567
6945 8863
7420 7665
F-2 252-156 R 6955 6567
6945 8863
7420 7665
F-3 370-336 R 6955 6567
6945 8863
7420 7665

Qualifying Rankings

Rank Team # Team Name QP RP Highest Matches
1 7012 error 404 10 1072 416 5
2 4082 RoboSpartans 10 666 359 5
3 6567 Roboraiders 8 797 370 5
4 5485 Gorillabots 8 613 234 5
5 8767 Deus ex Machina 8 610 338 5
6 6955 RoBoVines 8 520 286 5
7 5020 Kilabots 8 484 359 5
8 7420 Gambytes 6 756 354 5
9 6945 System Overload 6 671 263 5
10 8863 Precision Cut-Ups 6 557 210 5
11 5927 B.O.R.G. 6 516 230 5
12 5319 Wolverines 4 810 295 5
13 6347 Geared Up 4 797 275 5
14 5356 Tardis 4 665 363 5
15 9464 For The Chinchillas 4 645 286 5
16 7773 Tri-force 4 644 177 5
17 6460 RoboWarriors 4 510 252 5
18 7665 TaskMasters 4-H Club 2 659 242 5
19 8806 The Dark Matter Dragons 2 654 275 5
20 6202 The Raiders 2 590 196 5
21 4107 MohonBots 2 575 416 5
22 3750 Error 404 2 488 216 5
23 4957 CNY Robotics 2 434 130 5
24 8975 Nut Jobs 0 699 294 5