2014-15 Regional Championship

Hudson Valley New York FTC Regional Championship

Pace University, Pleasantville, New York

Sunday, February 8, 2015

Participating Teams

Team # Name School City State Country
18 Techno Chix Girl Scouts Heart of the Hudson Pleasantville NY
28 PolyGnomes Green Meadow Waldorf School Chestnut Ridge NY
620 Raiders of the Lost Robot Hornell City Schools Hornell NY
796 Harley Wolves The Harley School Rochester NY
4107 MohonBots Mohonasen Senior HS Schenectady NY
4174 Atomic Theory Dalton School New York NY
4654 Jellyfish Blind Brook High School Rye Brook NY
4957 CNY Robotics Fayetteville-Manlius High School Fayetteville NY
5017 RoboEpic Greenwich Academy Greenwich CT
5065 Bee Awesome Byron-Bergen Central Schools Bergen NY
5069 Robogamers Robogamers Robotics Club New York NY
5356 Tardis Family Friends/Corning Incorporated Corning NY
5484 Enderbots Family Friends/Corning Incorporated Corning NY
5602 Bionic Gaels John F Kennedy Catholic High School Somers NY
6081 i²robotics Minuteman Robotics Westport CT
6202 The Raiders The Raiders & Mohawk Valley Community College Utica NY
6567 Roboraiders Red Hook Senior High School Red Hook NY
6945 System Overload Ballston Spa Middle School Ballston Spa NY
6996 Oncoming Storm Penfield Senior HS & Bay Trail MS Rochester NY
7012 error 404 Girl Scouts of NYPENN Pathways Central Square NY
7094 BASEMENTALISTS Cornell Coop Ext 4H Robotics Club New Hartford NY
7486 uFn Suffern Senior High School Suffern NY
7487 Super 7 Suffern Senior High School Suffern NY
7488 The Vending Machine Suffern Senior High School Suffern NY
7665 TaskMasters 4-H Club TaskMasters 4-H Club Mexico NY
7890 Space Lions Horace Mann School Bronx NY
8391 W-Prime Robotics Westport Library Westport CT
8571 Sr Mindstorm Magicians Family Friends marcy NY
8863 Precision Cut-Ups Neighborhood Group Tully NY
9094 EDISON Robots Riverside High School Yonkers NY
9541 Xeno Gaels John F Kennedy Catholic High School Somers NY

Withdrew due to Weather

6993 System Upgrade North Park Middle School Lockport NY
7420 Mom’s Friendly Robot Co. Burnt Hills – Ballston Lake HS Burnt Hills NY

Withdrew by Choice

4082 RoboSpartans RoboSpartans Robotics New Hartford NY
4809 Botman The Albany Academies Albany NY
6347 Geared Up Geared Up Robotics Rome NY
6955 RoBoVines Saratoga County 4-H Ballston Spa NY

 

Award Winners

Team # Team # Team #
Winner 2nd Place 3rd Place
Control 4174 – Atomic Theory 6081 – i2Robotics 5602 – Bionic Gaels
Motivate 5017 – RoboEpic 6567 – Roboraiders 5356 – Tardis
PTC Design 7012 – Error 404 4174 – Atomic Theory 5017 – RoboEpic
Rockwell Collins Innovate 6081 – i2Robotics 6996 – Oncoming Storm 8391 – W-Prime
Connect 5069 – Robogamers 7890 – Space Lions 7094 – BASEMENTALISTS
Think 7487 – Super 7 5602 – Bionic Gaels 5017 – RoboEpic
Winner 2nd Place 3rd Place
Inspire 5602 – Bionic Gaels 6081 – i2Robotics 4174 – Atomic Theory
Judges Award (write title) Macgyver Award 4957 – CNY Robotics
Winner Name & Team # Finalist Name & Team # Finalist Name & Team #
Promote Award 5484 – Enderbots 6081 – i2Robotics 9094 – EDISON Robots
Captain 1st Picked 2nd Picked
Winning Alliance 6081 – i2robotics 4174 – Atomic Theory 8391 – W-Prime Robotics
Finalist Alliance 6996 – Oncoming Storm 28 – PolyGnomes 6945 – System Overload

Teams Advancing to the FTC East Super Regional Championship

Advancement Criteria Team #
1. Inspire Award Winner 5602 Bionic Gaels
2. Empire NY Championship Winning Alliance Captain 6081 i2robotics
3. Inspire Award Finalist 2 6081 Already Advanced
4. Empire NY Championship Winning Alliance First Pick 4174 Atomic Theory
5. Inspire Award Finalist 3 4174 Already Advanced
6. Empire NY Championship Winning Alliance Second Pick 8391 W-Prime Robotics
7. Think Award Winner 7487 Super 7
8. Empire NY Championship Finalist Alliance Captain 6996 Oncoming Storm

Match Results

Match Result Red Blue
Q-1 224-395 B 4654 7665
7890 6081
Q-2 172-153 R 18 4957
4107 7094
Q-3 449-294 R 6567 5069
6996 8391
Q-4 458-255 R 4174 5017
6945 28
Q-5 282-170 R 7486 620
9541 8571
Q-6 248-219 R 5602 9094
6202 8863
Q-7 155-90 R 5484 5356
7012 796
Q-8 152-243 B 5065 7488
7487 4107
Q-9 420-466 B 7890 6945
4957 6567
Q-10 409-76 R 5484 4654
8391 9094
Q-11 331-128 R 6081 7486
796 7094
Q-12 302-352 B 7488 6202
28 6996
Q-13 60-310 B 8571 7487
18 5356
Q-14 226-228 B 9541 7012
7665 5602
Q-15 299-255 R 6202* (620) 8863
4174 5069
Q-16 203-515 B 5017 5065
5484 6081
Q-17 278-292 B 18* 5602
6945 4654
Q-18 453-140 R 28 9541
8863 4107
Q-19 127-60 R 9094 4957
5069 796
Q-20 350-342 R 7890 4174
8571 7488
Q-21 220-262 B 7486 6567
5356 5017
Q-22 420-204 R 7012 6202
8391 7487
Q-23 309-318 B 7094 7665
6996 5065
Q-24 419-216 R 9094 6567* (620)
6081 6945
Q-25 315-150 R 4957 7012
8863 5017
Q-26 274-296 B 8391 5356
7094 9541
Q-27 495-428 R 4654 4174
6996 7487
Q-28 222-231 B 8571 4107
6202 7665
Q-29 78-371 B 6567 28
5017* (620) 5484
Q-30 216-136 R 7486 5069
7488 18
Q-31 254-50 R 5602 7890
796 5065
Q-32 120-90 R 5017 6202
4654 7487* (620)
Q-33 120-745 B 18 4174
6567 6081
Q-34 140-80 R 4107 7890
7012 9094
Q-35 136-272 B 5069 5602
7094 8571
Q-36 369-402 B 5356 28
5065 4957
Q-37 245-180 R 8863 7486
7487 5484
Q-38 326-130 R 6945 7488
7665 8391
Q-39 289-354 B 796 6996
9541 18
SF-1-1 409-240 R 6081 7665
4174 6567
8391 4957
SF-2-1 326-340 B 5602 6996
7012 28
4107 6945
SF-1-2 349-277 R 6081 7665
4174 6567
8391 4957
SF-2-2 364-281 R 5602 6996
7012 28
4107 6945
SF-2-3 338-498 B 5602 6996
7012 28
4107 6945
F-1 513-472 R 6081 6996
4174 28
8391 6945
F-2 573-242 R 6081 6996
4174 28
8391 6945

Note: * Indicates a surrogate match. Those matches do NOT count in the rankings for the listed team.

Note 2: * Team 620 had to withdraw from the tournament mid-day, so their remaining matches were played by randomly chosen surrogate teams.

Qualifying Rankings

Rank Team # Team Name QP RP Highest Matches
1 6081 i²robotics 10 891 745 5
2 5602 Bionic Gaels 10 839 292 5
3 6996 Oncoming Storm 8 1542 495 5
4 7665 TaskMasters 4-H Club 8 961 395 5
5 4107 MohonBots 8 747 243 5
6 7012 error 404 8 710 420 5
7 4174 Atomic Theory 6 1320 745 5
8 6945 System Overload 6 1159 466 5
9 28 PolyGnomes 6 1124 453 5
10 6567 Roboraiders 6 1072 466 5
11 4654 Jellyfish 6 1026 495 5
12 8863 Precision Cut-Ups 6 874 453 5
13 5484 Enderbots 6 607 409 5
14 4957 CNY Robotics 4 1142 420 5
15 9541 Xeno Gaels 4 1069 296 5
16 5065 Bee Awesome 4 1033 515 5
17 6202 The Raiders 4 997 352 5
18 7487 Super 7 4 984 428 5
19 5356 Tardis 4 953 369 5
20 7488 The Vending Machine 4 952 342 5
21 8571 Sr Mindstorm Magicians 4 920 350 5
22 8391 W-Prime Robotics 4 888 420 5
23 5017 RoboEpic 4 858 262 5
24 7486 uFn 4 754 282 5
25 18 Techno Chix 4 748 354 5
26 9094 EDISON Robots 4 651 419 5
27 796 Harley Wolves 4 607 331 5
28 7890 Space Lions 2 1106 420 5
29 5069 Robogamers 2 811 294 5
30 7094 BASEMENTALISTS 0 950 309 5
31 620 Raiders of the Lost Robot 0 160 170 5

QP (Total Qualification Points) – 2 Points for a WIN, 1 Point for a TIE, 0 Points for a LOSS.

RP (Total Ranking Points) – Ranking points are awarded using the losing alliance’s score in each match before penalties.

Highest (Highest Match Score) – The highest match score awarded to the team.

FTC Scoring Software © 2014-2015 FIRST®
Team Rankings generated at 02/08/15 05:50:32 PM