2015-16 Mid Hudson Valley Qualifying Tournament

2015-16 Mid Hudson Valley Qualifying Tournament

Kennedy Catholic High School, Somers, NY

January 9, 2016

 

Participating Teams

Team # Name School City State Country
18 Techno Chix Girl Scouts Heart of the Hudson Pleasantville NY
28 PolyGnomes Green Meadow Waldorf School Chestnut Ridge NY
4137 IslandBots Islandbots Setauket NY
4243 Iron Devils Peekskill High School Peekskill NY
4244 Big Bertha The Tech Center at P/NW BOCES Yorktown Heights NY
4654 Jellyfish Blind Brook High School Rye Brook NY
4809 Botman The Albany Academies Albany NY
5069 Robogamers Robogamers Robotics Club New York NY
5637 Tech-Wise Guys North Salem Middle/High School North Salem NY
5873 Dragon Terminators Dragon Terminators Old Greenwich CT
6051 Quantum Mechanics Dalton School New York NY
6081 i2robotics i2r robotics Westport CT
6761 TESLA Robots Riverside High School Yonkers NY
8490 Mamaroneck Tigers Mamaroneck High School Mamaroneck NY
9024 Juggerknights The Montfort Academy Mount Vernon NY
9094 HELLO KITTY Riverside High School Yonkers NY
9773 Robocracy Yorktown HS & Horace Greeley HS Yorktown Heights NY
10801 EF Academy EF Academy Thornwood NY

 

Award Winners

Data coming soon

Teams Advancing to Hudson Valley Championship

Advancement Criteria Team #
Tournament Host 9541
1. Inspire Award Winner 6081
2. Mid-Hudson Valley Winning Alliance Captain 6081 – Advancing Above
3. Inspire Award Finalist 2 5069
4. Mid-Hudson Valley Winning Alliance First Pick 6051
5. Inspire Award Finalist 3 18
6. Mid-Hudson Valley Winning Alliance Second Pick No team selected
7. Think Award Winner 18 – Advancing Above
8. Mid-Hudson Valley Finalist Alliance Captain 5069 – Advancing Above
9. Connect Award Winner 9773
10. Mid-Hudson Valley Finalist Alliance First Pick 4809

Qualifying Rankings

Rank Team # Team Name QP RP Highest Matches
1 6081 i2robotics 10 360 175 5
2 6051 Quantum Mechanics 10 192 183 5
3 4137 IslandBots 10 130 152 5
4 5069 Robogamers 8 343 183 5
5 8490 Mamaroneck Tigers 8 221 168 5
6 4244 Big Bertha 6 229 160 5
7 10801 EF Academy 6 117 145 5
8 5873 Dragon Terminators 4 337 106 5
9 6761 TESLA Robots 4 244 129 5
10 4654 Jellyfish 4 229 101 5
11 4809 Botman 4 184 64 5
12 9024 Juggerknights 4 172 175 5
13 18 Techno Chix 4 164 62 5
14 5637 Tech-Wise Guys 4 120 64 5
15 28 PolyGnomes 2 164 41 5
16 4243 Iron Devils 2 90 69 5
17 9094 HELLO KITTY 0 182 106 5
18 9773 Robocracy 0 70 23 5

QP (Total Qualification Points) – 2 Points for a WIN, 1 Point for a TIE, 0 Points for a LOSS.

RP (Total Ranking Points) – Ranking points are awarded using the losing alliance’s score in each match.

Highest (Highest Match Score) – The highest match score awarded to the team.

 

Match Results

Match Result Red Blue
Q-1 36-17 R 18 4654
28 9773
Q-2 37-6 R 10801 6761
5637 9094
Q-3 40-68 B 5873 4137
9024 8490
Q-4 31-69 B 4244 4243
4809 6051
Q-5 129-168 B 5069 6081
6761 8490
Q-6 23-49 B 9773 4137
9094 4809
Q-7 34-48 B 28 10801
4243 5873
Q-8 61-56 R 6081 4244
4654 5637
Q-9 62-183 B 9024 6051
18 5069
Q-10 2-27 B 8490* 10801*
9773 4244
Q-11 106-56 R 6761 18
5873 4809
Q-12 41-175 B 9094 9024
28 6081
Q-13 53-0 R 6051 4243
4137 5637
Q-14 145-36 R 5069 4654
10801 4809
Q-15 34-6 R 8490 9094
18 4243
Q-16 85-34 R 4244 28
4137 6761
Q-17 20-103 B 9773 9024
5637 5069
Q-18 101-112 B 5873 6051
4654 6081
Q-19 64-38 R 5637 28
4809 8490
Q-20 152-33 R 6081 18
4137 10801
Q-21 160-106 R 4244 5873
5069 9094
Q-22 19-23 B 4243 4654
9024 6761
Q-23 39-8 R 6051 9773
8490 10801
SF-1-1 199-5 R 6081 8490
6051 5873
SF-2-1 10-56 B 4137 5069
10801 4809
SF-1-2 197-92 R 6081 8490
6051 5873
SF-2-2 35-48 B 4137 5069
10801 4809
F-1 280-73 R 6081 5069
6051 4809
F-2 195-227 B 6081 5069
6051 4809
F-3 156-149 R 6081 5069
6051 4809

Note: * Indicates a surrogate match. Those matches do NOT count in the rankings