2015-16 Lower Hudson Valley Qualifying Tournament

August 27th, 2017

2015-16 Lower Hudson Valley Qualifying Tournament

Riverside High School, Yonkers, NY

February 6, 2016

 

Participating Teams

Team # Name School City State Country
28 PolyGnomes Green Meadow Waldorf School Chestnut Ridge NY
4244 Big Bertha The Tech Center at P/NW BOCES Yorktown Heights NY
4326 Basement Lions 1 Horace Mann School Bronx NY
4481 Woodlands Warriors Woodlands Senior High School Hartsdale NY
4654 Jellyfish Blind Brook High School Rye Brook NY
4809 Botman The Albany Academies Albany NY
5484 Enderbots Family Friends/Corning Incorporated Corning NY
5602 Bionic Gaels Kennedy Catholic High School Somers NY
5637 Tech-Wise Guys North Salem Middle/High School North Salem NY
6719 Piotech Pioneer Academy Wayne NJ
8490 Mamaroneck Tigers Mamaroneck High School Mamaroneck NY
9024 Juggerknights The Montfort Academy Mount Vernon NY
9094 Hello Kitty Riverside High School Yonkers NY
9605 Newburgh Free Academy-NC Excelsior Academy Newburgh NY
9773 Robocracy Neighborhood Group Yorktown Heights NY
9832 Robomaniacs Neighborhood Group Pleasantville NY
10801 EF Academy EF Academy Thornwood NY
10855 Juggernerds The Montfort Academy Mount Vernon NY

Award Winners

Team # Team # Team #
Winner 2nd Place 3rd Place
Control 9773 Robocracy 9094 Hello Kitty 8490 Mamaroneck Tigers
Motivate 4244 Big Bertha 9773 Robocracy 5602 Bionic Gales
PTC Design 9094 Hello Kitty 9024 Juggerknights 6719 Pitoech
Rockwell Collins Innovate 4326 Basement Lions 9024 Juggerknights 5602 Bionic Gales
Connect 6719 Piotech 4244 Big Bertha 9773 Robocracy
Think 9024 JuggerKinghts 4244 Big Bertha 5484 The Enderbots
Winner 2nd Place 3rd Place
Inspire 5484 Enderbots 4244 Big Bertha 9024 Juggerknights

Teams Advancing to Hudson Valley Championship

Advancement Criteria Team #
1. Inspire Award Winner 5484
2. Lower Hudson Valley Qualifier Winning Alliance Captain 28
3. Inspire Award Finalist 2 4244
4. Inspire Award Finalist 3 9024
5. Lower Hudson Valley Qualifier Finalist Alliance Captain 6719
6. Rockwell Collins Innovate Award Winner 4326
7. PTC Design Award Winner 9094

 

Qualifying Rankings

Rank Team # Team Name QP RP Highest Matches
1 4809 Botman 10 234 247 5
2 28 PolyGnomes 10 226 150 5
3 9605 Newburgh Free Academy-NC 8 225 198 5
4 4654 Jellyfish 8 202 205 5
5 6719 Piotech 8 188 107 5
6 5484 Enderbots 6 299 247 5
7 5602 Bionic Gaels 6 280 205 5
8 9832 Robomaniacs 6 153 108 5
9 9094 Hello Kitty 4 232 130 5
10 4244 Big Bertha 4 229 122 5
11 5637 Tech-Wise Guys 4 221 78 5
12 10855 Juggernerds 4 133 80 5
13 10801 EF Academy 4 75 108 5
14 8490 Mamaroneck Tigers 2 312 127 5
15 9773 Robocracy 2 304 127 5
16 9024 Juggerknights 2 171 51 5
17 4481 Woodlands Warriors 2 161 86 5
18 4326 Basement Lions 1 0 173 54 5

QP (Total Qualification Points) – 2 Points for a WIN, 1 Point for a TIE, 0 Points for a LOSS.

RP (Total Ranking Points) – Ranking points are awarded using the losing alliance’s score in each match.

Highest (Highest Match Score) – The highest match score awarded to the team.

 

Match Results

Match Result Red Blue
Q-1 198-122 R 5484 5602
9605 4244
Q-2 107-52 R 28 4326
6719 9773
Q-3 32-35 B 9094 9832
4481 5637
Q-4 53-47 R 10855 8490
4654 10801
Q-5 42-61 B 9024 4809
9832 9773
Q-6 6-150 B 10855 5602
10801 28
Q-7 109-54 R 4654 4244
4809 9094
Q-8 47-32 R 6719 5484
5637 9024
Q-9 54-86 B 8490 9605
4326 4481
Q-10 128-71 R 5637* 9832*
28 4654
Q-11 63-68 B 5602 6719
8490 4809
Q-12 50-5 R 9094 10855
9024 4326
Q-13 5-41 B 9773 10801
4481 4244
Q-14 19-35 B 5484 9605
9832 4654
Q-15 51-67 B 9024 28
4244 8490
Q-16 29-247 B 4481 5484
4326 4809
Q-17 78-80 B 9773 5602
5637 10855
Q-18 14-38 B 9094 9605
10801 6719
Q-19 205-41 R 5602 9024
4654 4481
Q-20 80-27 R 9832 10855
4244 6719
Q-21 144-66 R 4809 9605
28 5637
Q-22 127-130 B 9773 5484
8490 9094
Q-23 33-108 B 4326 10801
5637 9832
SF-1-1 146-40 R 4809 6719
5484 5602
SF-2-1 75-29 R 28 9605
4244 4654
SF-1-2 175-181 B 4809 6719
5484 5602
SF-2-2 138-79 R 28 9605
4244 4654
SF-1-3 116-130 B 4809 6719
5484 5602
F-1 162-107 R 6719 28
5602 4244
F-2 116-128 B 6719 28
5602 4244
F-3 74-154 B 6719 28
5602 4244

Note: * Indicates a surrogate match. Those matches do NOT count in the rankings

 

Comments are closed.