2015-16 Hudson Valley FTC Regional Championship

2015-16 Hudson Valley FTC Regional Championship

February 21, 2016

Pace University, Pleasantville, New York

Participating Teams

Team # Name School City State Country
18 Techno Chix Girl Scouts Heart of the Hudson Pleasantville NY
28 PolyGnomes Green Meadow Waldorf School Chestnut Ridge NY
36 Wyverns Kingswood Oxford School West Hartford CT
4107 MohonBots Mohonasen Senior HS Schenectady NY
4244 Big Bertha The Tech Center at P/NW BOCES Yorktown Heights NY
4326 Basement Lions Horace Mann School Bronx NY
4347 NanoGurus NanoGurus Robotics Morris Plains NJ
4809 Botman The Albany Academies Albany NY
5069 Robogamers Robogamers Robotics Club New York NY
5484 Enderbots Family Friends/Corning Incorporated Corning NY
5602 Bionic Gaels John F Kennedy Catholic High School Somers NY
6051 Quantum Mechanics Dalton School New York NY
6081 i2robotics i2r robotics Westport CT
6337 Metal Marauders Metal Marauders Morris Plains NJ
6567 Roboraiders Red Hook Senior High School Red Hook NY
6719 Piotech Pioneer Academy Wayne NJ
6761 RoboRams Riverside High School Yonkers NY
6955 RoBoVines Saratoga County 4-H Ballston Spa NY
7420 Robogym Burnt Hills Ballston Lake Senior HS Burnt Hills NY
7486 Team Erebor Suffern Senior High School Suffern NY
8391 W-Prime Robotics W-Prime Robotics Westport CT
9024 Juggerknights The Montfort Academy Mount Vernon NY
9094 Alphabots Riverside High School Yonkers NY
9541 Xeno Gaels John F Kennedy Catholic High School Somers NY
9773 Robocracy Neighborhood Group Yorktown Heights NY
9832 Robomaniacs Neighborhood Group Pleasantville NY
10870 Ardsley Robotics Ardsley High School Ardsley NY

Award Winners

Winner Name & Team # 2nd Place Name & Team # 3rd Place Name & Team #
Control Enderbots 5484 RoboRaiders 6567 RoboGamers 5069
Motivate RoboRaiders 6567 Metal Marauders 6337 Big Bertha 4244
PTC Design Quantum Mechanics 6051 TechoChix 18 PioTech 6719
Rockwell Collins Innovate Team Erebor 7486 NanoGurus 4347 RoboGamers 5069
Connect Ardsley Robotics 10870 RoboGamers 5069 MohonBots 4107
Think i2robotics 6081 NanoGurus 4347 Enderbots 5484
Winner Name & Team # 2nd Place Name & Team # 3rd Place Name & Team #
Inspire NanoGurus 4347 RoboGamers 5069 Ardsley Robotics 10870
Winner Name & Team # 2nd Place Name & Team # 3rd Place Name & Team #
Judges Award (write title)
Winner Name & Team # 2nd Place Name & Team # 3rd Place Name & Team #
Promote Award (If given) Metal Marauders 6337 RoboGamers 5069 MohonBots 4107

Teams Advancing to the East Super Regional Championship

Advancement Criteria Team #
1. Inspire Award Winner 4347 NanoGurus
2. Empire NY Championship Winning Alliance Captain 6081 Already Advanced
3. Inspire Award Finalist 2 5069 Robogamers
4. Empire NY Championship Winning Alliance First Pick 6051 Quantum Mechanics
5. Inspire Award Finalist 3 10870 Ardsley Robotics (subsequently declined)
6. Empire NY Championship Winning Alliance Second Pick 4244 Big Bertha

Match Results

Match Result Red Blue
Q-1 87-168 B 9773 6081
5069 6567
Q-2 48-58 B 36 8391
7420 4244
Q-3 77-3 R 9832 4809
6955 18
Q-4 24-86 B 9541 4326
28 5602
Q-5 226-110 R 4347 6337
6761 4107
Q-6 240-147 R 6051 10870
9094 7486
Q-7 219-15 R 6719 9024
5484 9832
Q-8 77-22 R 18 36
6337 9773
Q-9 24-211 B 6761 5069
8391 5602
Q-10 119-107 R 6567 6955
6051 9541
Q-11 20-177 B 9094 6081
4809 4326
Q-12 25-137 B 4244 5484
10870 4107
Q-13 190-38 R 9024 28
4347 7420
Q-14 88-189 B 6719 7486
6337 6955
Q-15 177-151 R 9094* 5484
5602 6567
Q-16 22-58 B 9832 28
4244 6761
Q-17 160-143 R 6081 36
9541 7486
Q-18 29-38 B 18 9024
10870 8391
Q-19 44-46 B 4809 9773
7420 4107
Q-20 158-82 R 4347 4326
6719 6051
Q-21 36-46 B 5069 18
9094 4244
Q-22 67-74 B 28 6081
4107 8391
Q-23 94-85 R 5484 6761
9541 7420
Q-24 3-66 B 36 6719
6567 4809
Q-25 76-238 B 5602 4347
10870 6955
Q-26 145-100 R 6051 9024
5069 6337
Q-27 173-73 R 4326 9773
7486 9832
Q-28 130-52 R 9541 9094
8391 6719
Q-29 262-62 R 6337 10870
6081 7420
Q-30 57-56 R 9024 4809
5602 4244
Q-31 45-2 R 4107 36
9832 6051
Q-32 273-197 R 7486 4347
5484 5069
Q-33 56-191 B 4326 6567
6761 18
Q-34 122-123 B 9773 28
6955 9094
SF-1-1 128-106 R 6081 5602
6051 8391
4244 6719
SF-1-2 317-160 R 6081 5602
6051 8391
4244 6719
SF-2-1 207-337 B 5484 4347
7486 6567
6955 6337
SF-2-2 154-183 B 5484 4347
7486 6567
6955 6337
F-1 273-335 B 6081 4347
6051 6567
4244 6337
F-2 318-86 R 6081 4347
6051 6567
4244 6337
F-3 179-83 R 6081 4347
6051 6567
4244 6337

Note: * Indicates a surrogate match. Those matches do NOT count in the rankings for the listed team.

Qualifying Rankings

Rank Team # Team Name QP RP Highest Matches
1 6081 i2robotics 10 369 262 5
2 5484 Enderbots 8 473 273 5
3 4347 NanoGurus 8 453 238 5
4 5602 Bionic Gaels 8 271 211 5
5 8391 W-Prime Robotics 8 190 130 5
6 7486 Team Erebor 6 608 273 5
7 6051 Quantum Mechanics 6 428 240 5
8 9541 Xeno Gaels 6 411 160 5
9 6567 Roboraiders 6 384 191 5
10 6955 RoBoVines 6 356 238 5
11 4107 MohonBots 6 248 137 5
12 9024 Juggerknights 6 238 190 5
13 6719 Piotech 6 230 219 5
14 4326 Basement Lions 6 195 177 5
15 18 Techno Chix 6 136 191 5
16 5069 Robogamers 4 414 211 5
17 6337 Metal Marauders 4 382 262 5
18 9094 Alphabots 4 377 240 5
19 28 PolyGnomes 4 273 123 5
20 6761 RoboRams 4 267 226 5
21 4244 Big Bertha 4 177 58 5
22 9832 Robomaniacs 4 75 77 5
23 9773 Robocracy 2 298 122 5
24 4809 Botman 2 126 66 5
25 10870 Ardsley Robotics 0 299 147 5
26 7420 Robogym 0 267 85 5
27 36 Wyverns 0 208 143 5

RP (Total Ranking Points) – Ranking points are awarded using the losing alliance’s score in each match before penalties.QP (Total Qualification Points) – 2 Points for a WIN, 1 Point for a TIE, 0 Points for a LOSS.

Highest (Highest Match Score) – The highest match score awarded to the team.

FTC Scoring Software © 2014-2015 FIRST®
Team Rankings generated at 02/08/15 05:50:32 PM